Advanced Prize List

Roots, Fruits & Vegetables — CLASS H

Class H

Roots, Fruits & Vegetables
Convenors: Crystal Hartung (577-3635), Tonya Wilson

Rules:
 Wipe specimen with a cloth to remove as much soil as possible – do not wash;
 Specimens with tops must be trimmed to 1” (unless stated otherwise);
 Choose large onions. Do not peel, but remove roots;
 Pumpkins and squash must still have their stems;
 All entries must be fresh and grown by the exhibitor;
 Ensure entries are uniform in size and shape, fresh, have good colour and are true to
variety;
 Place entries on appropriate sized plates.
Vegetable Class Prizes – $4.00, $3.00, $2.00
1. Beans, 3 purple
2. Beans, 3 yellow
3. Beans, 3 green
4. Beets, 3 round
5. Beets, 3 long
6. Cabbage, any colour, 1 head
7. Carrots, 3 of any variety
8. Sweet corn, 3 yellow variety
9. Sweet corn, 3 peaches and cream variety
10. Cucumbers, 3 slicing
11. Cucumbers, 3 pickling, 2” or less
12. Eggplant, 2 of any one variety
13. Garlic bulbs, 3 of any one variety
14. Kale, 1 plant of any variety
15. Kohlrabi, 1 plant any variety
16. Lettuce Head, 1 named
17. Onions, 3 Spanish
18. Onions, 3 red
19. Onions, 3 multipliers
20. Onions, 3 Dutch set (cooking onion)
21. Peppers, 3 sweet red
22. Peppers, 3 sweet green
23. Peppers, 3 hot variety
24. Potatoes, 3 white or yellow
25. Potatoes, 3 red
26. Squash, acorn or pepper
27. Squash, Spaghetti

28. Pumpkin, one white, largest by weight
29. Pumpkin, one orange, largest by weight
30. Pie Pumpkin, 1 of any variety
31. Ornamental corn, 3 the same with husk still
on
32. Mini Pumpkins, 3 any variety
33. Gourds, 3 any variety
34. Swiss Chard, 3 leaves with stems of any one
variety
35. Tomatoes, 3 red with stems
36. Tomatoes, 3 green with stems
37. Tomatoes, 3 plum with stems
38. Tomatoes, 1 pint of cherry with stems
39. Tomatoes, 3 of any other colour than above
with stems
40. Tomato, 1 green, largest by weight
41. Zucchini, 1 longest
42. Any other vegetable not listed
43. Strangest looking vegetable, named
44. Largest and unusual vegetable, not listed
above
45. Edible Flowers, 1 named
46. Dry Beans, 3 any variety
47. Any dehydrated vegetable, named

Fruit Class Prizes – $4.00, $3.00, $2.00
48. Apples, 3 litre basket red variety
49. Apples, 3 litre basket not red variety
50. Pears, 3 litre basket
51. Watermelon, largest by weight
52. Any other fruit not listed above, named

Class H Specials
“Best Tasting Sweet Corn"
Please submit two named variety of sweet corn on entry tag. One will be cooked and sampled
by judge.
Other will be displayed with the entry tag for the fair display.
Participants may enter more than one variety of Sweet Corn.
“Most Points” in Class H
1 st – $25 Gift Certificate from Listowel Landscaping
2 nd – $15 Gift Certificate from Fletcher's Landscaping
3 rd – $10 Gift Certificate for sweet corn donated by Holzworth Farms